Privacy Policy

ADHD-iD is committed to your privacy and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

The basics, in plain language:

We collect information necessary for us to best serve you, and disclose this information to third parties only when necessary to provide these services, or when legally required. We take great care to ensure the safety of your information, especially as it relates to children and their wellbeing. We will never disclose your information for the purposes of marketing to you by third parties without your consent.

From time to time we may recommend certain products or services that we believe may assist you. Your choice to engage with these third parties is entirely at your own discretion and we encourage you to investigate their privacy policies before engaging with them. We do not guarantee the policies or behaviour of third parties.

The details:

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, and payment information. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including through interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website and from third parties. Any credit card transactions are made by a secure third party interface, and credit card details are never stored after processing.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Some types of Personal Information are considered to be Sensitive Information. Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive Information will be used by us only for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose (with your consent), or where required or authorised by law.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in order to make or receive a referral; where ordered by a court or Government Agency; where we determine that there is a clear and imminent danger to you or others; or in circumstances where such disclosure would be reasonably expected. This explicitly excludes disclosure to another party for the purposes of marketing other goods and services.

The personal information of children is of paramount importance to us, and without limiting or altering our legal obligations, will only ever be disclosed to the parent or guardian who first provided the flow of information to us. This parent or guardian may approve the disclosure of such information to other parties as they deem appropriate.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information. We will only disclose information relating to a child to the parent or legal guardian who first provided the information to us.

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

You may unsubscribe from our communications at any time using the unsubscribe function, or by notifying us of your wish to be removed.

This Policy may be updated and change from time to time.

You can lodge a query or complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us as per the information listed on our website.